Committee’s Choice
Adversarial Game, Risk, and Behavior Models for Security
Melike Baykal-Gursoy
Rutgers University
Climate Change
Beril Toktay
Georgia Institute of Technology
Cybersecurity
Ankit Shah
University of South Florida
Drones and UAVs for Healthcare and Humanitarian Operations
Justin Boutilier
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Globalization and Borders
Gemma Berenguer
Purdue University
Globalized Agriculture
Esma Gel
Arizona State University
Government Analytics and Artificial Intelligence
Philip S. Anton
RAND Corporation
Machine Learning/Intelligence
Ganghui (George) Lan
Georgia Institute of Technology
Yao Xie
Georgia Institute of Technology
Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Power Grid
Masoud Barati
University of Pittsburgh
Marketing Analytics
John Turner
University of California, Irvine
New Product Development
C. Gizem Korpeoglu
Eindhoven University of Technology
Morvarid Rahmani
Georgia Institute of Technology
Optimization under Decision-Dependent Uncertainty
Ignacio Grossmann
Carnegie Mellon University
Can Li
Carnegie Mellon University
Resilience Against Wildfires
Payman Dehghanian
George Washington University
Scheduling and Project Management
Nicholas Hall
The Ohio State University
Marc Posner
The Ohio State University
Self-Driving Cars
Anton Kleywegt
Georgia Institute of Technology
Alain L. Kornhauser
Princeton University
Systems Dynamics
Rogelio Oliva
Texas A&M University
Edward Anderson
University of Texas at Austin
Tackling Challenges in Smart Cities
Joseph Chow
New York University
INFORMS
Daniel H. Wagner Prize
Mary Helander
Syracuse University
Doing Good with Good OR
Murat Kurt
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Karthik Natarajan
University of Minnesota
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Shengfan Zhang
University of Arkansas
Luyi Gui
University of California, Irvine
Renata Konrad
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
INFORMS Committee on Teaching and Learning
Neil Desnoyers
St. Joseph’s University
George B. Dantzig Dissertation Prize
Vineet Goyal
Columbia University
INFORMS Career Fair
Warren Hearnes
Cardlytics
INFORMS Case Competition
Amr Farahat
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
INFORMS Prize 2020
Sanjay Saigal
University of California
Nicholson Student Paper Competition
Hamsa Sridhar Bastani
University of Pennsylvania
Bernardo Pagnoncelli
Adolfo Ibáñez University
O.R. in Practice Track
Arnie Greenland, CAP
University of Maryland
Jack Levis
UPS, Retired
O.R. in Practice Track – Healthcare
Erick Wikum
Wikalytics
Margery Connor
Chevron
O.R. in Practice Track – Public Sector/Nonprofit Organizations
Hua Ni
IBM
Louis Luangkesorn
University of Pittsburgh
O.R. in Practice Track – Cyber Anti-Fraud Detection
Arnie Greenland, CAP
University of Maryland
Alan Briggs
Concurrent Technologies Corporation
O.R. in Practice Track – E-Commerce/Supply Chain/Retail
Anitabh Sinha
Amazon
O.R. in Practice Track – New Frontiers of Practice
Jack Levis
UPS, Retired
O.R. in Practice Track – Student Focused Sessions
Carrie Beam
University of Arkansas
Shervin Beygi
Boeing
Undergraduate Operations Research Prize
Thiago Serra
Mitsubishi Electric Research Lab
Sponsored Cluster Chairs
Applied Probability Society
Xinyun Chen
Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
Yuan Zhong
University of Chicago
Artificial Intelligence
Wenjun Zhou
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Auctions and Market Design
Martin Bichler
Technische Universitat Munchen
Aviation Applications
Nuno Ribeiro
Singapore University of Technology and Design
Behavioral Operations Management
Evgeny Kagan
Johns Hopkins Carey Business School
Blair Flicker
University of South Carolina, Moore School of Business
Computing Society
Akshay Gupte
University of Edinburgh
Data Mining
Matthew Lanham
Purdue University
Decision Analysis Society
Allison Reilly
University of Maryland
Jonathan Welburn
RAND Corporation
eBusiness
Jianqing Chen
University of Texas at Dallas
Zike Cao
Erasmus University
Abhijeet Ghoshal
University of Illinois
Shu He
University of Connecticut
Energy, Natural Resources and the Environment
Jordi Garcia-Gonzalo
Forest Sciences Centre of Catalonia
ENRE/Electricity
Andrew Liu
Purdue University
ENRE/Energy-Climate
Benjamin D. Leibowicz
University of Texas at Austin
ENRE/Environment and Sustainability
Zana Cranmer
Bentley University
Destenie Nock
Carnegie Mellon University
ENRE/Other Energy
Jalal Kazempour
Technical University of Denmark
ENRE/Oil/Gas/Mining
Dimitri Papageorgiou
ExxonMobil Research & Engineering
Talayeh Razzaghi
University of Oklahoma
Finance
Steve Kou
Boston University
Group Decision and Negotiation
Adiel Teixeira de Almeida
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Rudolf Vetschera
University of Vienna
Health Applications Society
Maria Mayorga
North Carolina State University
Anahita Khojandi
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Information Systems
Yixin Lu
George Washington University
Yicheng Song
University of Minnesota
Junior Faculty Interest Group
He Wang
Georgia Institute of Technology
Location Analysis
Sibel Alumur Alev
University of Waterloo
Ismail Capar
Texas A&M University
Manufacturing and Service Operations Management
Andrew Davis
Cornell University
Kostas Bimpikis
Stanford University
MSOM/Healthcare
Burhaneddin Sandikci
University of Chicago
Hui Zhao
Pennsylvania State University
MSOM/iForm
Jiri Chod
Boston College
Rong Li
Syracuse University
MSOM/Service Operations
Jing Dong
Columbia University
Roubia Ibrahim
University College London
MSOM/Supply Chain
Cong Shi
University of Michigan
Yehua Wei
Duke University
MSOM/Sustainable Operations
Andre Calmon
INSEAD
Joann de Zegher
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Military and Security Society
Brian J. Lunday
Air Force Institute of Technology
Minority Issues Forum
Zahra Azadi
University of Miami Business School
Trilce Encarcion
University of Missouri- St. Louis
Diana Ramirez-Rios
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Multi Criteria Decision Making
Roman Slowinski
Poznan University of Technology
Optimization
OPT/Computational Optimization and Software
Ruth Misener
Imperial College London
Jan Kronqvist
Åbo Akademi University
OPT/Global Optimization
Georgina Hall
INSEAD
OPT/Integer and Discrete Optimization
Merve Bodur
University of Toronto
OPT/Linear and Conic Optimization
Nathan Krislock
Northern Illinois University
OPT/Network Optimization
Jose Walteros
University at Buffalo
OPT/Nonlinear Optimization
Shiqian Ma
University of California, Davis
OPT/Optimization Under Uncertainty
Ruiwei Jiang
University of Michigan
Public Sector OR
Ron McGarvey
University of Missouri
Muer Yang
University of St. Thomas
Quality, Statistics and Reliability
Kaibo Liu
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Railway Applications
Nikola Besinovic
Delft University of Technology
Alexander Lovett
Union Pacific Railroad
Revenue Management and Pricing
Santiago Balseiro
Columbia University
Jacob Feldman
Olin Business School
Zizhuo Wang
University of Minnesota/The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
Service Science
Weiwei Chen
Rutgers University
Simulation Society
L. Jeff Hong
Fudan University
Social Media Analytics
Michael Ballings
University of Tennessee
SpORts
Liz Wanless
Ohio University
Technology, Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship
Morvarid Rahmani
Georgia Institute of Technology
Telecommunications and Network Analytics
Austin Buchanan
Oklahoma State University
The Practice Section of INFORMS
NEW: Practice Section will fall under the umbrella of Committee’s Choice: O.R. in Practice
Transportation Science and Logistics
Joseph Chow
New York University
Neda Masoud
University of Michigan
TSL/Air Transportation
Andrew Churchill
Mosaic ATM, Inc
Lavanya Marla
University of Illinois
TSL/Facility Logistics
Debjit Roy
Indian Institute of Management
Jen Pazour
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
TSL/Freight Transportation
Sandra Eksioglu
University of Arkansas
Sasha Dong
Texas State University
TSL/Intelligent Transportation Systems
Qing He
University at Buffalo – SUNY
Terry Yang
University of Utah
TSL/Urban Transportation Planning and Modeling
Changhyun Kwon
University of South Florida
Samitha Samaranayake
Cornell University
Women in OR/MS (WORMS)
Olga Perdikaki
University of South Carolina