Skip to content

Committees

2023 General Co-Chairs

Esma Gel

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Sanjay Mehrotra

Northwestern University

2023 Organizing Committee

Keynote/Plenary Committee

Dorit Hochbaum
University of California-Berkeley

Radhika Kulkarni
SAS Institute

Barry Nelson
Northwestern University

Community  Sessions (formerly Sponsored)

Elif Akcali
University of Florida

Xiuli Chao
University of Michigan

Benjamin Leibowicz
University of Texas-Austin

Contributed Sessions

Quishi Chen
Pennsylvania State University

Harsha Gangammanavar
Southern Methodist University

Erkut Sonmez
University of Nebraska Lincoln

Committee’s Choice

Samuel Burer
University of Iowa

Ming Hu
University of Toronto

Larry Snyder
Lehigh University

Practice Sessions

Vikram Kilambi
RAND Corporation

Poster Sessions

Hrayer Aprahamian
Texas A&M University

Bjorn Berg
University of Minnesota

Adolfo Escobedo
Arizona State University

TutORials

Hari Balasubramanian
University of Massachusetts

Ebru Bish
University of Alabama

Social Arrangements

Ashif Iquebal
Arizona State University

Afrooz Jalilzadeh
University of Arizona

Yimin Wang
Arizona State University

Community (formerly Sponsored) Cluster Chairs 

Analytics Society

Applied Probability Society

Christina Lee Yu
Cornell University

Andrew  Daw
University of Southern California 

Artificial Intelligence

Howard Zhong
ESCP Business School

Zhepeng Lionel  Li
The University of Hong Kong

Auctions and Market Design

Sasa Pekec
Duke University

Aviation Applications

Max Li
University of Michigan

Behavioral Operations Management

Maria Ibanez
Northwestern University

Sebastian Villa
University of New Mexico

Computing Society

Thiago Serra
Bucknell University 

Data Mining

Nathan Gaw
Air Force Institute of Technology

Decision Analysis Society

Jun Zhuang
University of Buffalo

Mathiew Dahan
Georgia Institute of Technology

eBusiness

Energy, Natural Resources and the Environment (ENRE)

Ben Liebowicz
University of Texas at Austin

ENRE: Electricity

Haoxiang Yang
Chinese University of Hong Kong Text content

ENRE: Energy-Climate 

Michael Craig
University of Michigan

ENRE: Environment and Sustainability

Hongyue Jin
University of Arizona

ENRE: Energy

Erick C. Jones
University of Texas at Arlington

ENRE: Natural Resources

Gokce Palak
Wake Forest University

Finance

Nan Chen
Chinese University of Hong Kong

Umit Gurun
University of Texas, Dallas

Martin Haugh
Imperial College

Group Decision and Negotiation

Adiel T. de Almeida
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco

Liping Fang
Toronto Metropolitan University

Danielle Morais
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco

Health Applications Society

Jonas Jonasson
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Mariel Lavieri
University of Michigan

Information Systems

Nchiketa Sahoo
Boston University

Xiatong Li
HEC Paris

Sagar Samtani
Indiana University

Ian Ho
Pennsylvania State University

Anjana Susarla
Michigan State University

Junior Faculty Interest Group

Location Analysis

Kayse Lee Maass
Northeastern University

Manufacturing and Service Operations Management (MSOM)

Hongmin Li
Arizona State University

Brent Moritz
Pennsylvania State

MSOM: Healthcare

Michael Freeman
INSEAD

Hummy Song
University of Pennsylvania

MSOM: iForm

Simone Marinese
University of Pennsylvania

Jing Wu
Chinese University of Hong Kong

MSOM: Service Operations

Ricky Roet-Green
University of Rochester

Man Yu
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology

MSOM: Supply Chain

Chloe Glaeser
University of North Carolina

Anyan Qi
University of Texas at Dallas

MSOM: Sustainable Operations

Anna Saez de Tejada Cuenca
IESE Business School

Shouqiang Wang
University of Texas at Dallas

MSOM: Technology, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship

Sreekumar Bhaskaran
Southern Methodist University

Pascale Crama
Singapore Management University

Military and Security

Nate Bastian
United States Military Academy

Marc Chalé 
Air Force Institute of Technology

Minority Issues Forum

Clara M. Novoa
Texas State University

Diana Ramirez
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)

Sofia Perez-Guzman
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)

Multi Criteria Decision Making

Salvo Greco
University of Catania

Optimization (OPT)

Oktay Gunluk
Cornell University

Andy Sun
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

OPT: Computational Optimization and Software

Julianne Mueller
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

OPT: Global Optimization

Andres Gomez
University of Southern California

OPT: Integer and Discrete Optimization

Yuri Faenza
Columbia University

OPT: Linear and Conic Optimization

Luis Zuluaga
Lehigh University

OPT: Machine Learning

OPT: Network Optimization

Erick Moreno-Centeno
Texas A&M University

OPT: Nonlinear Optimization

Ying Cui
University of Minnesota

OPT: Optimization Under Uncertainty

Jim Luedtke
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Public Sector O.R.

Mahyar Eftekhar
Arizona State University

Christopher Zobel
Virginia Institute of Technology

Quality, Statistics and Reliability

Yisha Xiang
University of Houston

Railway Applications

Jiateng Yin
Beijing Jiaotong University

Yanshuo Sung
Florida State University

Revenue Management and Pricing

Service Science

Guiping Hu
Iowa State University

Weiwei Chen
Rutgers University

Simulation Society

Enlu Zhou
Georgia Institute of Technology

Social Media Analytics 

spORts

Technology, Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship

Sreekumar Bhaskaran
Southern Methodist University

Janne Kettunen
George Washington University

Telecommunications and Network Analytics

Hamidreza Validi
Texas Tech University

The Practice Section of INFORMS

Rajeev Namboothiri
GE Research

Transportation Science and Logistics (TSL)

Sibel Alumur Alev
University of Waterloo

Sara Reed
University of Kansas

TSL: Air Transportation

Bruno Santos
TU Delft

Heng Chen
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 

TSL: Facility Logistics

Jennifer Pazour
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Baris Yildiz
Koc University

TSL: Freight Transportation

Sasha Dong
Texas State University

Burak Eksouglu
University of Arkansas

TSL: Intelligent Transportation Systems

Terry Yang
University of Maryland

Yanshuo Sun
Florida State University

TSL: Urban Transportation Planning and Modeling

Samitha Samaranayake
Cornell University

Chiwei Yan
University of Washington

Women in OR/MS (WORMS)

Wilikistar Otieno
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Committee’s Choice Clusters

Data, OR, and Social Justice

Data-Driven Innovations in OR Education

Emerging Technologies and Applications

(includes fintech, crypto, quantum computing, and robots in logistics)

Fairness in Operations 

Machine Learning in Operations

Machine Learning for Optimization 

New Product Development

Sreekumar Bhaskaran
Southern Methodist University

Janne Kettunen
George Washington University

PANDEMIC MANAGEMENT

REAL-TIME DECISION MAKING 

SCHEDULING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT

Nicholas Hall
The Ohio State University

Marc Posner
The Ohio State University

SHARING ECONOMY, INNOVATIVE MARKETPLACES, AND DATA  

SOCIAL OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT 

Socially Responsible and Sustainable Operations

(includes AI/ML for Healthcare)

 

 

INFORMS Special Sessions

K Informs

Chang Won (David) Lee
Hanyang University Business School

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

 

INFORMS Committee on Teaching and Learning 

Gabriela Gongora-Svartzman
Carnegie Mellon University

INFORMS Prize Sessions

Daniel H. Wagner

James  Cochran
University of Alabama

Case Competition

Dessislava Pachamanova
Babson College

Doing Good with Good O.R.

Justin Boutilier
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Rob Randall
Princeton Consultants

George B. Dantzig Dissertation Prize Session

Daniela Saban
Stanford University

2023 INFORMS Prize

Nilay Noyan Bulbul
Amazon

Nicholson Student Paper Competition

Anton Braverman
Northwestern University

He Wang
Georgia Institute of Technology

Undergraduate Operations Research Prize

Sasha Dong
University of Houston