Skip to content

Organizing Committee

General Chair

Sheldon Jacobson
University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign

General Associate Chair

Siqian Shen
University of Michigan at Ann Arbor

Program Co-Chairs

Enver Yücesan
Professor of Operations Management
The Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Chaired Professor in International Management
INSEAD

Alex Nikolaev
Associate Professor of Industrial and Systems Engineering                      State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo

Plenary/Keynote Co-Chairs

Enver Yücesan
Professor of Operations Management
The Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Chaired Professor in International Management
INSEAD

Chun-Hung Chen
Professor of Systems Engineering & Operations Research
George Mason University

Interactive Poster Sessions Co-Chairs

Jun Zhuang
Professor and Director of the Decision, Risk & Data Laboratory
Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
University at Buffalo

Changhyun Kwon
Associate Professor
Department of Industrial and Management Systems Engineering
University of South Florida

Arrangements Co-Chairs

Nan Kong
Associate Professor
Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering
Purdue University

Susan Hunter
Assistant Professor
School of Industrial Engineering
Purdue University

Emerging and Interdisciplinary Topics Session Co-Chairs

Kang Zhao
Associate Professor of Business Analytics and Henry B. Tippie Research Fellow
Tippie College of Business
University of Iowa

Zhongju (John) Zhang
Professor of Information Systems
P. Carey School of Business
Arizona State University

Sponsored Sessions Co-Chairs

Dionne Aleman
Associate Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Director, Medical Operations Research Laboratory (morLAB)
University of Toronto

Thomas Sharkey
Professor
Department of Industrial Engineering
Clemson University

Contributed Sessions Co-Chairs

Bo Zeng
Associate Professor
Department of Industrial Engineering
University of Pittsburgh

Anna Svirsko
Assistant Professor
United States Naval Academy

Practice Curated Sessions Co-Chairs

Warren Hearnes
Vice President, Head of Data Science
Best Buy

Sudharshana Apte
Manager, Consumer and Marketplace Insights
Altria

Tutorial Sessions Co-Chairs

Brad Staats
Professor of Operations and Sarah Graham Kenan Scholar, Faculty Director of the Center for the Business of Health and Associate Dean of MBA Programs
Kenan-Flagler Business School
University of North Carolina

Mabel Chou
Associate Professor
Department of Decision Sciences
National University of Singapore

Hise Gibson
Colonel, Academy Professor (Tenured) of Systems Engineering
Director, Systems Design and Analysis Center
United States Military Academy at West Point

Sponsored Cluster Chairs

Applied Probability Society

Anton Braverman
York University

Kuang Xu
Stanford University

Artificial Intelligence

Xhipeng Li
York University

Howard Zhong
ESCP Business School

Auctions and Market Design

Sasa Pekec
Duke University

Aviation Applications

Sebastian Birolini
University of Bergamo

Behavioral Operations Management

Samantha Keppler
University of Michigan

Michelle Shell
Boston University

Computing Society

Thiago Serra
Bucknell University

Data Mining

Chun-An Chou
Northeastern University

Decision Analysis Society

Eric Specking
University of Arkansas

Jun Zhuang
University at Buffalo

eBusiness

Qian Tang
Singapore University 

Brian Lee
Pennsylvania State University 

Warut Khern-am-nuai
McGill University 

Energy, Natural Resources and the Environment

Sandra Eksioglu
University of Aransas

ENRE: Electricity

Jacob Mays
Cornell University 

ENRE: Energy-Climate

Kristen Schell
Carleton University 

ENRE: Environment and Sustainability

Arzum Akkas
Boston University 

ENRE: Forestry and Natural Resources

Erin Belval
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture

ENRE: Other Energy

Luce Brotcorne
INREA 

ENRE: Oil/Gas/Mining

Dimitri Papageorgiou
Exxon Mobile

Talayeh Razzaghi
University of Oklahoma

Finance

Ning Cai
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology

Zachary Feinstein
Stevens University

Ruodu Wang
University of Toronto

Group Decision and Negotiation

Adiel T de Almeida
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco

Liping Fang
Ryerson University

Danielle Morais
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco

Health Applications Society

Timothy Chan
University of Toronto

Anahita Khojandi
University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Information Systems

Nina Huang
University of Houston

Yan Huang
Carnegie Mellon University 

Junior Faculty Interest Group

Location Analysis

Kayse Maase
Northeastern University

Manufacturing and Service Operations Management

Fei Gao
Indiana University

Basak Kulkanci
Georgia Institute of Technology

M&SOM: Healthcare

Bob Batt
University of Wisconsin

Serhan Ziya
University of North Carolina

M&SOM: iForm

Jie Ning
Case Western Reserve University

Fasheng Xu
Syracuse University

M&SOM: Service Operations

Daniela Saban
Stanford University

Liu Yang
Tsinghua University

M&SOM: Supply Chain

Amy Pan
University of Florida

Haoying Sun
Texas A&M University

M&SOM: Sustainable Operations

Ximin (Natalie) Huang
University of Minnesota

Michael K. Lim
Seoul National University

Military and Security

Shaun Doheney
JDSAT Operations Research and Data Science

Minority Issues Forum

Sofia Perez-Guzman
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)

Clara M Novoa
Texas State University

Diana Ramirez
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)

Multi Criteria Decision Making

Salvo Greco
Catania University

Optimization

OPTimization: Computational Optimization and Software

Julianne Mueller
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

OPTIMIZATION: Global Optimization

Emily Speakman
University of Colorado

OPTIMIZATION: Integer and Discrete Optimization

Yuri Faenza
Columbia University

OPTIMIZATION: Linear and Conic Optimization

Luis Zuluaga
Lehigh University

OPTIMIZATION: Machine Learning


Rahul Mazumder

MIT Sloan School of Business

OPTIMIZATION: Network Optimization


Erick Moreno-Centeno

Texas A&M University

OPTIMIZATION: Nonlinear Optimization

Albert Berahas
University of Michigan

OPTIMIZATION: Optimization Under Uncertainty

Weijun Xie
Virginia Tech

Public Sector O.R.

Justin Boutilier 
University of Wisconsin

Mahyar Eftekhar
Arizona State University

Quality, Statistics and Reliability

Jian Liu
University of Arizona

Railway Applications

Alexander Lovett
BNSF

Shuai Su
Beijing Jiaotong University

Revenue Management and Pricing

Ken Moon
University of Pennsylvania

Rim Harris
McGill University

Will Ma
Columbia University

Service Science

Guiping Hu
Rochester Institute of Technology

Meng Li
University of Houston

Simulation Society

Joe Xu
George Mason University

Social Media Analytics

Ali Hojjat
University of Michigan

spORts

Ben Grannan
Furman University 

Technology, Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship

Hyunwoo Park
Seoul National University

Telecommunications and Network Analytics

Rui Zhang
University of Colorado Boulder

The Practice Section of INFORMS

Rajeev Namboothiri
GE Research

Transportation Science and Logistics

Justin Goodson
St. Louis University

Sara Reed
University of Kansas

TSL: Air Transportation

Lavanya Marla
University of Illinois

Bruno Santos
Delft University of Technology

TSL: Facility Logistics

Jennifer Pazour
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Burak Yildiz
Koc University

TSL: Freight Transportation

Sasha Dong
Texas State University 

Burak Eksioglu
University of Arkansas

TSL: Intelligent Transportation Systems

Terry Yang
University of Utah

Yanshao Sun
Florida State University 

TSL: Urban Transportation Planning and Modeling

Samitha Samaranayake
Cornell University

Chiwei Yan
University of Washington

Women in O.R./MS (WORMS)

Angelika Leskovskaya
Southern Methodist University 

Emerging and Interdisciplinary Clusters

Accountable AI

Tong Wang
University of Iowa

AI in Healthcare

Michael Lash

University of Kansas

Tinglong Dai
Johns Hopkins University 

Analytics for Tokenized Economy

Tatiana Gridchina
Skolovo Moscow University of Management

Yuri Levin
Skolovo Moscow University of Management

Mikhail Nediak
Skolovo Moscow University of Management

Cybersecurity

Ankit Shah
University of South Florida

Financial Technologies

Zaiyan Wei
Purdue University

Human, Machines, Algorithms

Yong Ge
University of Arizona

New Product Development

Hyunwoo Park
Seoul National University

O.R. in Practice -Amazon

Garrett van Ryzin
Amazon

Chun Ye
Amazon

Scheduling and Project Management

Nicholas Hall
The Ohio State University

Marc Posner
The Ohio State University

Smart Cities

Neda Masoud
University of Michigan

Supply Chain Risk and Disruptions

Claudia Rosales
University of Arkansas

Sustainability: Science, Engineering, and Analytics

Zijun Zhang
City University of Hong Kong

INFORMS Special Sessions

Career Fair

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Jeremy Watts
Columbia University
 
Wilkistar Otieno
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

INFORMS Committee on Teaching and Learning

Kitty Kay Chan
Columbia University

INFORMS Prize Sessions

Daniel H. Wagner Prize for Excellence in the Practice of Advanced Analytics and Operations Research

Dr. Margret Bjarnadottir
University of Maryland

Doing Good with Good O.R. – Student Paper Competition

Natalia Summerville
SAS Institute

Josiah Green
Des Moines, Iowa

George B. Dantzig Dissertation Award

2022 INFORMS Prize

Bryan Fliestra
SteelCase

George Nicholson Student Paper Competition

Undergraduate Operations Research Prize